(305) 416-3180
[…] (305) 416-3180

Texas Supreme Court Reminds Lawyers that 911 Calls Fall Under Separate Statute in the Texas Tort Claims Act

Vector 14

On April 25, 2025, the Texas Supreme Court handed down its opinion in City of Killeen – Killeen Police Department v. Aamir Terry, et al.

In this proceeding, Terry sued the City of Killeen’s police department after a police cruiser, responding to a 911 call, struck his vehicle.

The city filed a plea to the jurisdiction arguing that it was immune from suit because the officer was responding to an emergency. Under the Texas Tort Claims Act, Section 101.055 states that a governmental entity is immune from suits to recover damages “from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not take with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others…”

The trial court denied the plea arguing that Terry raised a fact issue as to the officer’s recklessness.