(305) 416-3180
[…] “If a law or ordinance applies to the emergency action or to some aspect of it, then the jurisdictional inquiry turns on whether the officer’s action complied with the relevant law or ordinance.” “Only if no law or ordinance applies may the court move to the second inquiry— whether there is a fact issue as to that officer’s recklessness in undertaking the action that led to the injury.”

However, The Texas Supreme Court also noted that the Texas Tort Claims Act provides a second statutory immunity specific to 911 Responses. Section 101.062 states that the Texas Tort Claims Act applies to claims against a public agency that arises from an action… “and that involves providing 9-1-1 service or responding to a 9-1-1 emergency call only if the action violates a statute or ordinance applicable to the action.”  This section has no reckless inquiry and thus immunity applies unless an officer violated a statute or ordinance and there is no consideration of recklessness.